Kay collects Friday Deery checkers at Farley

Kay collects Friday Deery checkers at Farley

Postby Bill Martin » September 3rd, 2016, 3:16 am

FARLEY, Iowa (Sept. 2) – Right place, right time.

Justin Kay inherited the lead after a flat tire slowed race-long leader Spencer Diercks and stayed in front to the finish of Friday’s Deery Brothers Summer Series 50-lap main event at Farley Speedway.

The IMCA Late Model tour victory paid $2,000 and was the 19th of Kay’s career. He’s now tied with Rob Toland for seventh on the all-time Deery Series wins list.

Fifty Late Models, the top car count of the 30th annual tour, were on hand for the first of two Deery shows during the Yankee Dirt Track Classic.

Diercks drew the pole start and led the first 38 times around the 3/8’s mile oval while Kay made his way forward from 11th starting.

Diercks pulled up lame on a restart and Kay took charge. He was chased across the stripe by Joel Callahan, who advanced 22 positions from his last-place starting spot on the initial grid.

Completing the top five were Jeff Aikey, Jeremiah Hurst and Ryan Dolan. Tyler Bruening was sixth and takes a one point leader over Aikey into the Saturday Yankee feature that boasts the top paycheck of the season for Deery drivers, with $7,500 going to the winner of the 100-lapper.

Diercks recovered and finished seventh.

Corey Zeitner was the $300 Malvern Trust and Savings Bank non-qualifier dash for cash winner.

Pit gates open at 3 p.m. and the grandstand opens at 3:30 p.m. Saturday at the Palace of Speed. There are no hot laps and racing starts at 5:30 p.m.

Feature results – 1. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 2. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 3. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, 4. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque; 5. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 6. Tyler Bruening, Decorah; 7. Spencer Diercks, Davenport; 8. Matt Ryan, Davenport; 9. Chris Horn, Cedar Rapids; 10. Scott Fitzpatrick, Cedar Falls; 11. Rory Metcalf, Iowa City; 12. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 13. Gary Webb, Blue Grass; 14. Jon Merfeld, Peosta; 15. Andy Eckrich, Oxford; 16. Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher; 17. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin; 18. Chad Holladay, Muscatine; 19. Ron Klein, Sherrill; 20. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.; 21. Curt Martin, Independence; 22. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.; 23. Luke Merfeld, Guttenberg; 24. Nick Marolf, Wilton.

1st heat (top two) – 1. Holladay; 2. Martin; 3. Shelliam; 4. Callahan; 5. Fitzpatrick; 6. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 7. Jason Udelhofen, Potosi, Wis.; 8. LeRoy Brenner, Aledo, Ill.; 9. Wayne Hora, Anamosa.

2nd heat – 1. Denny Eckrich; 2. Ryan; 3. Horn; 4. Zrostlik; 5. Greg Kastli, Waterloo; 6. Curt Schroeder, Newton; 7. Marty Scheckel, Long Grove; 8. Becky Roth, Keeler, Wis.; 9. David Webster, Monroe, Wis.

3rd heat – 1. Andy Eckrich; 2. Jon Merfeld; 3. Rob Toland, Davenport; 4. Klein; 5. Metcalf; 6. Chuck Hanna, Port Byron, Ill.; 7. Eric Pollard, Peosta; 8. Kevin Miller, Freeport, Ill.

4th heat – 1. Diercks; 2. Hurst; 3. Marolf; 4. Luke Merfeld; 5. John Emerson, Waterloo; 6. Chris Simpson, Oxford; 7. Jon Poll, Dellmar; 8. Richie Gustin, Gilman.

5th heat – 1. Dolan; 2. Hinrichs: 3. Webb; 4. Jerry Ling, Waterloo; 5. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; 6. Corey Zeitner, Omaha, Neb.; 7. Jay Chenoweth, Wapello; 8. Curt Marks, Dubuque.

6th heat – 1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 3. Guss; 4. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 5. Bruening; 6. Ross Pierce, Sherrill; 7. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 8. Ben Seemann, Waterloo.

1st “B” feature (top three) – 1. Shelliam; 2. Marolf; 3. Luke Merfeld; 4. Simpson; 5. Callahan; 6. Fitzpatrick; 7. McKenna: 8. Emerson; 9. Gustin; 10. Udelhofen; 11. Hora; 12. Poll; 13. Brenner.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Horn; 2. Webb; 3. Zrostlik; 4. Zeitner; 5. King; 6. Carter; 7. Kastli; 8. Scheckel; 9. Roth; 10. Schroeder; 11. Chenoweth; 12. Marks; 13. Webster.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Guss; 2. Klein; 3. Metcalf; 4. Bruening; 5. Droste; 6. DeFrance; 7. Pollard; 8. Hanna; 9. Seemann; 10. Pierce; 11. Toland; 12. Miller.

Non-qualifier dash for cash – 1. Zeitner; 2. McKenna; 3. King; 4. DeFrance; 5. Gustin; 6. Pollard; 7. Scheckel; 8. Seemann; 9. Roth; 10. Pierce; 11. Udelhofen; 12. Hora; 13. Toland; 14. Webster; 15. Simpson; 16. Droste; 17. Carter; 18. Kastli; 19. Emerson; 20. Hanna; 21. Schroeder; 22. Chenoweth; 23. Poll; 24. Miller; 25. Brenner; 26. Marks.

30
Bill Martin
 
Posts: 601
Joined: March 1st, 2012, 3:42 pm

Return to Deery Brothers Racing Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests